Find a restoration pro

Repair cost · Foundation & Water

Basement Waterproofing Cost

Updated October 2026 · 1 published source listed at the end

Basement waterproofing
$2,461–$8,204
Average reported
$5,244
Low $2,461High $8,204

In short: Waterproofing a basement costs $5,244 on average, and most homeowners pay $2,461 to $8,204, according to Angi. That works out to about $3 to $10 per square foot. Sealing a crack with epoxy injection costs $800 to $1,500, a French drain $10 to $100 per linear foot and a sump pump $1,200 to $2,500.

Angi puts the national average for basement waterproofing at $5,244, with most homeowners paying $2,461 to $8,204, or about $3 to $10 per square foot.

Cost by basement size

Basement size Cost (Angi)
500 sq ft $1,500 – $5,000
750 sq ft $2,300 – $7,500
1,000 sq ft $3,000 – $10,000
1,250 sq ft $3,800 – $12,500
1,500 sq ft $4,500 – $15,000
2,000 sq ft $6,000 – $20,000

Cost by method

Method Cost (Angi)
Waterproofing paint $1 – $8 per sq ft
Silicate concrete sealer $3 – $9 per sq ft
Epoxy crack injection $800 – $1,500 per crack
French drain $10 – $100 per linear foot
Exterior excavation $50 – $200 per cubic yard
Sump pump $1,200 – $2,500

If water has already caused damage, see water damage restoration cost and mold removal cost. For structural cracks, see foundation repair cost.

Interior vs. exterior

Angi puts interior waterproofing at about $3,000 on average and extensive exterior work at about $7,000. Minor interior fixes such as sealing cracks can cost as little as $600, and a complete system up to $15,000.

More methods (Angi)

Method Cost
Baseboard channels $30 per linear ft
Weeping tile / interior French drain $60 – $120 per linear ft
Subfloor drain tile system $25 – $55 per sq ft
Vapor barrier $1,500 – $3,000
Foundation coating $500 – $1,000
Dehumidifier $800 – $2,000
Liquid membrane, exterior $3 – $6 per sq ft
Sheet membrane, exterior $1,500 – $3,000
Sodium bentonite $3 – $4 per sq ft
Yard grading $500 – $3,000
Underground downspout $200 – $2,000
Gutter system $4 – $40 per linear ft

Waterproofing vs. damp-proofing

Waterproofing runs $5 to $10 per sq ft; damp-proofing $3 to $6 (Angi).

Leaks and upkeep

A minor leak repair costs about $250; extensive leaks can reach $10,000. Angi suggests resealing every 5 to 10 years for about $1,000 and budgeting $200 to $400 a year for maintenance. Contractor labor runs about $200 per hour, and permits $75 to $500.

Why basements get wet

  • Rain and groundwater pressing against the walls.
  • Cracks in walls or floors.
  • Poor grading that slopes water toward the house.
  • Gutters and downspouts emptying next to the foundation.
  • Condensation from humid air on cool walls.

Interior vs. exterior waterproofing

  • Interior drainage: a drain channel around the inside edge of the floor carries water to a sump pump.
  • Exterior waterproofing: soil is dug away from the walls so a membrane and drain can be installed outside. It is more invasive and costly.
  • Crack injection: seals individual cracks.
  • Sealants and coatings: help with dampness but not with water under pressure.

Start with the simple fixes

Clean gutters, extend downspouts and grade soil away from the house. These steps cost little and often reduce water problems a lot.

What affects the price

  • The method chosen.
  • Length of walls treated.
  • Sump pump and battery backup.
  • Excavation and landscaping repair.
  • Finished basement walls that must be removed.

Questions to ask

  1. Where exactly is the water coming from?
  2. Have you checked the gutters and grading?
  3. What does the warranty cover, and is it transferable?

In Texas

Basements are uncommon in much of Texas, but homes that have them, often on sloped lots, can face water problems during heavy rain. Drainage around the house matters as much as the waterproofing itself.

Understanding where the water comes from

Water gets into basements in several ways, and the right fix depends on the source:

  • Surface water from rain and melting snow that flows toward the house because of poor grading or gutters that dump water near the foundation.
  • Groundwater that rises after heavy rain and pushes against the walls and floor. This pressure, called hydrostatic pressure, forces water through cracks and the joint between the wall and the floor.
  • Condensation when warm, humid air meets cool basement walls. This looks like a leak but is a humidity problem.
  • Plumbing leaks from pipes, water heaters or appliances.

A simple test for condensation: tape a square of plastic or foil to the wall for a day or two. Moisture on the room side points to condensation. Moisture behind it points to water coming through the wall.

Interior drainage systems

The most common professional fix for groundwater is an interior drainage system. The contractor breaks out a strip of the concrete floor around the perimeter, installs a perforated pipe in a gravel bed next to the footing, and directs water to a sump pit where a pump sends it outside. The floor is patched with new concrete. A dimpled membrane may be installed on the walls to guide water down into the drain. This system does not stop water from entering the wall, but it manages it before it reaches the floor.

Exterior waterproofing

Exterior waterproofing involves digging around the foundation down to the footing, cleaning the walls, applying a waterproof membrane or coating, and installing drainage pipe and gravel along the footing. It stops water at the outside of the wall, which is the most complete solution, but it is the most expensive and disruptive because of the excavation, especially near driveways, decks and landscaping.

Crack repairs

Individual cracks in poured concrete walls can often be sealed by injecting epoxy or polyurethane. Epoxy also restores some structural strength. Polyurethane stays flexible and is common for stopping leaks. Cracks that are wide, growing or show signs of movement should be checked by a structural engineer.

Efflorescence and wall coatings

White, powdery deposits on basement walls, called efflorescence, are mineral salts left behind as water evaporates. They are a sign that water is moving through the masonry. Waterproof paints and coatings can reduce minor dampness, but they do not stop water under pressure and can peel if moisture keeps pushing behind them.

Keeping the basement dry

Even after waterproofing, keep gutters clean, extend downspouts, maintain grading that slopes away from the house, and run a dehumidifier in humid months. Test the sump pump regularly.

Ask about the warranty on drainage systems.

Keep the warranty paperwork. Note the transfer terms.

Dehumidifiers

Even a waterproofed basement can feel damp in humid weather. A dehumidifier sized for the space, ideally one that drains to a floor drain or sump, keeps humidity in check without daily emptying.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Basement Waterproofing Cost? (updated Jul 20, 2026)

Water damage restoration companies in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 550 water damage restoration companies across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2294.813,290
Dallas854.82,796
San Antonio774.88,457
Austin844.58,286
Fort Worth514.62,452
El Paso244.52,391

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local restoration and pest control companies with reviews and phone numbers in your area.