Find a restoration pro

Repair cost · Mold, Asbestos & Lead

Mold Removal Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Mold remediation
$1,223–$3,757
Average reported
$2,368
Low $1,223High $3,757

In short: Mold remediation costs $2,368 on average, and most homeowners pay $1,223 to $3,757, according to Angi. Professional removal runs $10 to $30 per square foot. HomeGuide puts average jobs at $1,500 to $6,000, black mold at $2,000 to $10,000, and whole-house remediation at $15,000 to $30,000. A mold inspection costs $250 to $650.

Angi puts the national average mold remediation at $2,368, with most homeowners paying $1,223 to $3,757. HomeGuide's average range is $1,500 to $6,000. Per square foot, Angi lists $10 to $25 and HomeGuide $15 to $30.

Cost by location

Location Angi HomeGuide
Bathroom $500 – $1,000 $500 – $2,000
Crawl space $500 – $2,000 $1,500 – $4,000
Basement $500 – $3,000 $1,500 – $6,000 partial; $6,000 – $15,000 full
Attic $1,000 – $4,000 $1,500 – $6,000 partial; $6,000 – $15,000 full
HVAC system / ducts $3,000 – $10,000 $2,000 – $10,000
Walls $1,000 – $20,000 –
Whole house $10,000 – $30,000 $15,000 – $30,000

Black mold

HomeGuide lists black mold (Stachybotrys chartarum) removal at $2,000 to $10,000. Angi says pros charge more for black mold because of extra protective equipment.

Inspection and testing

Item Cost Source
Inspection and testing $250 – $350 Angi
Mold testing (later section) $450 – $800 Angi
Inspection, average home $300 – $650 HomeGuide
Inspection, large home up to $1,000 HomeGuide

Rebuild after removal

HomeGuide lists drywall replacement at $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot and painting at $1 to $3 per square foot.

See water damage restoration cost, crawl space encapsulation cost and basement waterproofing cost.

Cost by affected area

Angi lists removal at $10 to $25 per sq ft, so a 100 sq ft patch runs about $1,000 to $2,500.

HVAC mold (Angi)

Part Cost
Air ducts $600 – $2,000
Radiant heat system $1,500 – $5,000
Furnace or air handler $3,000 – $5,000
Air conditioner $6,000 – $10,000

Routine duct cleaning afterward costs $275 to $500.

Hidden mold

Angi says an attic job can reach $7,000 for a large or long-undetected leak, and a bathroom $8,000 or more if mold is behind the sink, tub or walls. Wall mold ranges from $700 to $5,000 for wood walls to $1,000 to $10,000+ for concrete.

Fixing the cause (Angi)

Repair Cost
Roof leak repair $350 – $1,250
Foundation sealing $2,250 – $7,100
Crawl space encapsulation $1,500 – $15,000
Drywall replacement $1,000 – $2,900
Carpet replacement $775 – $2,600

Why mold grows

Mold needs moisture. Common sources are roof leaks, plumbing leaks, flooding, high humidity and poor ventilation. Removing mold without fixing the moisture source means it will come back.

Signs of mold

  • A musty smell.
  • Visible spots on walls, ceilings or wood.
  • Water stains or warped materials.
  • Mold returning after cleaning.

How mold remediation works

  1. Find and fix the moisture source.
  2. Contain the area to keep spores from spreading.
  3. Remove damaged materials, such as drywall or insulation.
  4. Clean surfaces and use air filtration.
  5. Dry the area and replace materials.

Small vs. large jobs

Small areas of surface mold can sometimes be cleaned by a homeowner. Larger areas, hidden mold or mold after flooding usually call for professionals.

What affects the price

  • Size and location of the affected area.
  • Materials to remove and replace.
  • Access, such as attics or crawl spaces.
  • Testing before and after.

Questions to ask

  1. Are you licensed for mold remediation in Texas?
  2. Who will do the testing, and is it independent?
  3. What is the plan for fixing the moisture source?

In Texas

Texas requires licenses for mold assessment and mold remediation for many jobs, and the assessor and remediator generally cannot be the same company on the same project. Check licenses with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.

Small jobs vs. professional remediation

The EPA suggests that homeowners can often clean up mold covering a small area, generally less than about 10 square feet, if the mold is not caused by sewage or contaminated water and the person has no health issues that make exposure risky. For larger areas, mold in HVAC systems, mold after flooding with contaminated water, or mold hidden in walls, professional remediation is recommended.

How professional remediation works

  1. Inspection to find the extent of the mold and the moisture source.
  2. Fixing the moisture source. Mold will return unless the leak, humidity or condensation problem is fixed.
  3. Containment. The affected area is sealed with plastic sheeting, and air is filtered with negative air machines and HEPA filters to prevent spores from spreading.
  4. Removal. Moldy porous materials like drywall, insulation and carpet are removed and bagged. Hard surfaces are cleaned and scrubbed.
  5. HEPA vacuuming and cleaning of the area.
  6. Drying with dehumidifiers and fans.
  7. Verification, sometimes with post-remediation testing, before rebuilding.
  8. Rebuilding drywall, flooring and finishes.

Testing for mold

Testing is not always needed. If you can see or smell mold, the EPA notes that it should be removed, and sampling may not be necessary. Testing can be useful when mold is suspected but hidden, after remediation to confirm success, or in legal and insurance situations. If you hire a tester, choose one who is independent from the remediation company.

Why bleach is not enough

Bleach may whiten mold on hard, non-porous surfaces, but it does not penetrate porous materials like drywall and wood, and it does not fix the underlying moisture problem. Many professionals use detergents, specialized cleaners and physical removal instead.

Preventing mold

Keep indoor humidity in a moderate range, use exhaust fans in bathrooms and kitchens, fix leaks quickly, dry wet materials within a day or two and make sure gutters and grading keep water away from the house.

Insurance may cover mold caused by a sudden, covered event like a burst pipe, but often excludes mold from long-term leaks or humidity.

More on hidden mold

Musty odors, stains that return after cleaning and recent leaks can point to hidden mold behind walls, under floors or in the attic. An inspector may use moisture meters and thermal cameras to find it before opening walls.

Health concerns

Mold can trigger allergies and asthma symptoms in some people. Anyone with respiratory problems or a weakened immune system should stay out of the area during cleanup and talk to a doctor about symptoms.

Mold after a flood

After flooding, porous materials that stayed wet for more than a day or two, such as drywall, insulation and carpet, usually need to be removed. Drying the structure quickly is the most important step in preventing mold growth.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Mold Remediation Cost? (updated Jul 9, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Mold Removal and Remediation Cost? (Feb 5, 2026)

Water damage restoration companies in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 550 water damage restoration companies across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2294.813,290
Dallas854.82,796
San Antonio774.88,457
Austin844.58,286
Fort Worth514.62,452
El Paso244.52,391

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local restoration and pest control companies with reviews and phone numbers in your area.