Find a restoration pro

Repair cost · Foundation & Water

Crawl Space Encapsulation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Crawl space encapsulation
$5,000–$15,000
Average reported
$5,500
Low $5,000High $15,000

In short: Encapsulating a crawl space costs about $5,500 on average, with most jobs between $5,000 and $15,000, according to Angi. Basic work runs $2 to $4 per square foot and extensive work $3 to $10. HomeGuide puts encapsulation at $1,500 to $15,000 and a vapor barrier replacement alone at $1,200 to $4,000. A dehumidifier adds $800 to $1,200.

Angi puts the national average at $5,500, with most jobs between $5,000 and $15,000.

Cost per square foot

Scope Per sq ft (Angi)
Basic $2 – $4
Extensive $3 – $10

Cost by crawl space size

Size Total (Angi)
1,000 sq ft $2,000 – $10,000
2,000 sq ft $4,000 – $20,000
3,000 sq ft $6,000 – $30,000

Components

Item Cost Source
Vapor barrier (20-mil), material $0.50 – $0.70 per sq ft Angi
Vapor barrier replacement $1,200 – $4,000 ($2 – $4 per sq ft) HomeGuide
Dehumidifier $800 – $1,200 Angi
Spray foam insulation $0.50 – $1.50 per sq ft Angi
Crawl space insulation $500 – $3,700 HomeGuide
Sump pump installation $500 – $1,200 HomeGuide

Other crawl space costs

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Basic cleaning $500 – $2,000
Mold removal $500 – $6,000
Mold testing $200 – $400
Crawl space foundation repair $2,500 – $8,000

Angi lists mold issues found during encapsulation at $1,000 to $3,500. See mold removal cost.

Basements

For basements, see basement waterproofing cost.

Repairs found during encapsulation (Angi)

Repair Cost
Vent issues $100 – $500
Sealing cracks $200 – $1,000
Pests $500 – $10,000
Water damage $1,000 – $10,000
Sagging floor $1,500 – $10,000
Waterproofing $1,500 – $7,000
Structural repairs $1,500 – $16,000

More materials (Angi)

Vent covers run $15 to $22 each ($40 to $50 each professionally sealed), 2-inch insulation board about $26 a sheet, vapor tape $50 a roll, a pedestal sump pump $60 to $170 and a submersible pump $100 to $400.

Labor and permits

Labor makes up 50% to 70% of the job, about $3,000 to $4,200, and up to $21,000 with structural, mold or pest work. Permits run $50 to $250 (Angi).

Upkeep

Angi suggests budgeting $500 to $800 every 5 to 10 years for drainage repairs and $150 to $300 for a mold inspection every 3 to 5 years.

Bigger crawl space repairs (Angi FAQ)

General crawl space repairs run $1,500 to $15,000, a major cleanout $2,000 to $6,000, beam replacement $1,500 to $5,000 and insulation removal and replacement $1,000 to $4,000.

What encapsulation is

Crawl space encapsulation seals the crawl space from outside air and ground moisture. It usually includes a heavy plastic vapor barrier on the floor and walls, sealed vents and openings, and a way to control humidity, often a dehumidifier.

Why it matters

Moisture in a crawl space can lead to mold, wood rot, musty smells, pests and higher energy bills. Air from the crawl space also moves up into the living space.

Signs your crawl space has a problem

  • Musty smells inside the home.
  • Sagging or soft floors.
  • Standing water or damp soil.
  • Mold on joists or insulation.
  • Pests or rodents.

What affects the price

  • Crawl space size and height.
  • Thickness of the vapor barrier.
  • Dehumidifier or conditioned air.
  • Drainage or sump pump if there is standing water.
  • Mold treatment and wood repair.

Fix water first

Encapsulation is not a fix for flowing water. Gutters, grading and drainage should be handled first. Otherwise water can collect on top of the new barrier.

Questions to ask

  1. How will you control humidity after sealing?
  2. Do I need drainage or a sump pump?
  3. Will the barrier be sealed to the walls and piers?

In Texas

Humid air along the Gulf Coast and East Texas can make crawl spaces especially damp. Many older Texas homes sit on pier-and-beam foundations with crawl spaces, where moisture control is important.

What an encapsulation project includes

  1. Cleaning and preparation. Debris, old vapor barriers and damaged insulation are removed. Standing water and drainage issues are addressed first.
  2. Sealing vents and openings. Crawl space vents and openings to the outside are sealed so humid outdoor air cannot enter.
  3. Vapor barrier. A thick plastic liner is laid over the ground and run up the walls and piers, with seams taped and the edges fastened.
  4. Wall insulation. Rigid foam may be installed on the foundation walls instead of insulation between the floor joists.
  5. Humidity control. A dehumidifier or a small supply of conditioned air keeps humidity low.
  6. Sealed access door.

The result is a clean, dry, conditioned space that is part of the home's building envelope.

Why vented crawl spaces can cause problems

Many older homes have vented crawl spaces, built on the idea that outside air would keep them dry. In humid climates, the opposite often happens: warm, moist outdoor air enters the cool crawl space, and moisture condenses on pipes, ducts and wood. This can lead to mold, rot, sagging floors, musty odors and pests. Encapsulation addresses this by keeping outside air out and controlling humidity.

Benefits beyond moisture

A dry, sealed crawl space can make floors above feel warmer, improve indoor air quality since air from the crawl space moves up into the house, protect ductwork and plumbing, and reduce pest activity. It can also make the space easier to use for storage and maintenance.

Things to check

Some local codes and pest control companies require an inspection gap at the top of the vapor barrier on the foundation walls, so termite tubes can be seen. If your home uses a fuel-burning appliance in the crawl space, combustion air must be addressed. Ask the contractor about radon testing, since sealing can change air flow.

Check the vapor barrier for tears, empty or check the dehumidifier drain, and look for new moisture or pests once or twice a year.

Vapor barrier thickness

Vapor barriers come in different thicknesses, measured in mils. Thin plastic sheeting tears easily when people crawl over it to reach plumbing or ductwork. Thicker, reinforced liners resist punctures and last longer, which matters if the crawl space gets regular service visits or is used for storage. Ask the contractor what thickness they use, whether it is reinforced, and how seams and edges are sealed. A liner that is not taped and fastened lets ground moisture escape around the edges.

How long it takes

Many crawl space encapsulation jobs take one to three days, depending on the size of the space, the cleanup needed, and any drainage or repair work. Ask about warranties. Ask whether the warranty covers the liner and the dehumidifier.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Crawl Space Encapsulation Cost? (updated Jul 10, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Crawl Space Repair and Cleaning Cost? (Feb 5, 2026)

Water damage restoration companies in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 550 water damage restoration companies across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2294.813,290
Dallas854.82,796
San Antonio774.88,457
Austin844.58,286
Fort Worth514.62,452
El Paso244.52,391

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local restoration and pest control companies with reviews and phone numbers in your area.