Find a restoration pro

Repair cost · Foundation & Water

Water Damage Restoration Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Water damage restoration
$1,383–$6,369
Average reported
$3,868
Low $1,383High $6,369

In short: Water damage restoration costs $3,868 on average, and most homeowners pay $1,383 to $6,369, according to Angi. Cleanup runs about $3 to $7.50 per square foot depending on whether the water is clean, gray or black. HomeGuide puts typical jobs at $2,000 to $6,000, with severe flooding reaching $15,000 to $100,000.

Angi puts the national average at $3,868, with most homeowners paying $1,383 to $6,369 and a full range of $450 to $16,000. HomeGuide's typical range is $2,000 to $6,000.

Cost by water category

Water Angi (per sq ft) HomeGuide extraction (per sq ft)
Clean (Category 1) $3.50 $4 – $6
Gray (Category 2) $5.25 $6 – $9
Black (Category 3) $7.50 $9 – $12

Clean water comes from a supply line or rain. Gray water comes from appliances like washers and dishwashers. Black water contains sewage or floodwater and needs the most cleanup.

Cost by damage class

Class Cost (HomeGuide)
Class 1 $150 – $500
Class 2 $1,500 – $5,000
Class 3 $5,000 – $15,000
Class 4 $15,000 – $100,000

HomeGuide places flood damage in Class 4.

Cost by area

Area Cost (Angi)
Bathroom fixtures $140 – $800
Floors $200 – $3,000
Ceiling $450 – $1,600
Basement $500 – $2,800
120 sq ft bathroom, cleanup and repair up to $3,000

Rebuild costs

Item Cost Source
Drywall $300 – $850 Angi
Drywall $1.50 – $3.50 per sq ft HomeGuide
Carpet replacement $2 – $8 per sq ft HomeGuide
Hardwood flooring $7 – $25 per sq ft HomeGuide
Burst pipe repair $150 – $250 per linear foot HomeGuide
Mold remediation $1,200 – $3,800 Angi

HomeGuide notes after-hours emergencies add cost. For mold that follows water damage, see mold removal cost.

Repair prices per sq ft (HomeGuide)

Plaster walls run $2 to $10 per sq ft to repair, and mold remediation $15 to $30 per sq ft, or $1,500 to $15,000+ in total. A mold inspection costs $300 to $650.

Preventing the next one

Item Cost
Sump pump installation (HomeGuide) $600 – $2,500
Basement waterproofing (HomeGuide) $6,000 – $18,000
Basement waterproofing average (Angi) $5,244
Interior waterproofing average (Angi) about $3,000

HomeGuide's overall water damage range runs from $150 for minimal damage to $100,000 for disaster-level flooding.

Angi's basement figures

Angi's basement waterproofing guide lists water damage repair at $1,360 to $6,290, or $3 to $7.50 per sq ft, and mold remediation at $500 to $3,500.

Types of water

  • Clean water: from a broken supply pipe or rain.
  • Gray water: from appliances like washing machines or dishwashers.
  • Black water: sewage or floodwater, which needs the most care.

What to do right away

  1. Stop the water source if possible.
  2. Turn off electricity in affected areas if it is safe.
  3. Take photos for insurance.
  4. Move valuables to a dry place.
  5. Call a restoration company quickly. Mold can start to grow when materials stay wet.

The restoration process

  • Water extraction with pumps and vacuums.
  • Drying with dehumidifiers and air movers.
  • Moisture readings to confirm the area is dry.
  • Removing damaged drywall, flooring or insulation.
  • Rebuilding and finishing.

What affects the price

  • Water type and how long it sat.
  • Size of the affected area.
  • Materials damaged.
  • Equipment days needed for drying.
  • Rebuild work.

Insurance

Homeowners insurance often covers sudden water damage, like a burst pipe, but usually not flood or slow leaks. Flood damage needs separate flood insurance.

Questions to ask

  1. Do you work directly with insurance companies?
  2. How will you document moisture levels?
  3. Are you certified in water damage restoration?

In Texas

Texas faces both flash flooding and freeze-related pipe bursts. After a hard freeze, check pipes in attics, garages and exterior walls, as hidden leaks can cause major damage.

Categories and classes of water damage

The restoration industry classifies water damage by how contaminated the water is:

  • Category 1 (clean water): from a supply line, faucet or rainwater with no contamination.
  • Category 2 (gray water): contains some contamination, like water from a washing machine, dishwasher or toilet overflow without feces.
  • Category 3 (black water): heavily contaminated, such as sewage, floodwater from rivers or water that has sat long enough to grow bacteria.

Contaminated water requires more protective equipment, disinfection and removal of porous materials, which increases cost.

The amount of water and how far it spread also matter. A small area of wet carpet is far simpler than water soaked into walls, subfloors and ceilings.

More on what to do right away

  • Stop the water if you can, by shutting off the main water valve or the fixture valve.
  • Turn off electricity to affected areas if water is near outlets or appliances, as long as it is safe to reach the panel.
  • Move belongings, rugs and furniture out of wet areas.
  • Take photos and video for insurance.
  • Call your insurance company and a restoration company quickly. Mold can start growing within a day or two on wet materials.

More on the restoration process

  1. Inspection and moisture mapping with meters and thermal cameras.
  2. Water extraction with pumps and vacuums.
  3. Removal of materials that cannot be saved, like soaked drywall, insulation and carpet pad.
  4. Drying with air movers and dehumidifiers, often over several days, with daily moisture readings.
  5. Cleaning and disinfection.
  6. Repairs to drywall, flooring, cabinets and paint.

More on insurance

Many homeowners policies cover sudden water damage, like a burst pipe, but not long-term leaks or flooding from outside, which typically requires separate flood insurance. Document everything and keep receipts. Some restoration companies work directly with insurers.

Choosing a restoration company

Look for a company with IICRC-certified technicians, 24-hour response, proof of insurance and experience with insurance claims. Ask whether they provide moisture readings each day and a written scope. Be cautious with companies that ask you to sign over insurance payments before explaining their prices.

Most structural drying takes several days. Technicians remove equipment only when moisture readings return to normal levels. Removing equipment too early can leave hidden moisture that leads to mold.

Saving belongings

Restoration companies can often clean and dry furniture, documents, photos and electronics, sometimes off site in a controlled facility. Make a list of damaged items with photos before anything is thrown away, since insurers usually ask for an inventory. Items soaked in contaminated water, such as mattresses and upholstered furniture, are usually discarded.

Preventing water damage

Replace old washing machine hoses, check water heaters for rust, install leak sensors near appliances and know where your main shutoff valve is.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost? (updated Sep 11, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost? (Feb 6, 2026)
  3. Angi: How Much Does Basement Waterproofing Cost? (updated Jul 20, 2026)

Water damage restoration companies in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 550 water damage restoration companies across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2294.813,290
Dallas854.82,796
San Antonio774.88,457
Austin844.58,286
Fort Worth514.62,452
El Paso244.52,391

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local restoration and pest control companies with reviews and phone numbers in your area.